USENIX Winter 1991 Conference Program
Carolyn Carr
carolyn at usenix.ORG
Fri Nov 30 12:58:46 AEST 1990
USENIX Winter Conference Program
Grand Kempinski Hotel, Dallas Texas
January 21-25, 1991
TUTORIALS
Monday, January 21
An Introduction to the TCP/IP Protocol Suite
Richard Stevens, Consultant
-----
An Introduction To C++
Robert Murray, AT&T Bell Laboratories
-----
UNIX System V Release 4.0 Internals I - File, VM,
and Process Subsystems
Steve Buroff, AT&T; Michael Scheer, ProLogic Corporation.
-----
Programming The X Window System, Version 11
Oliver Jones, Saber Software, Inc.
-----
An Introduction to 4.3/4.4BSD Internals
Thomas W. Doeppner Jr., Brown University
-----
Mach Overview
Avadis Tevanian, Jr., NeXT, Inc.
-----
An Introduction to the Internals of the GNU C Compiler (GCC)
Richard M. Stallman, GNU Project
-----
UNIX on Modern Architectures
Curt F. Schimmel, Amdahl Key Computer Labs
-----
An Introduction to Object-Oriented Programming
Dave Taenzer, US West Advanced Technologies
-----
UNIX Technologies of Japan
Jun Murai , Keio University
Hiromichi Kogure, UNIX System Laboratories Pacific, Ltd.
-----
Network Security
Dan Geer, Digital Equipment Corporation; Jon A. Rochlis &
Jeffrey I. Schiller, MIT
-----
Tuesday, January 22
UNIX Network Programming
Richard Stevens, Consultant
-----
Using C++ Effectively
Andrew Koenig, AT&T Bell Labs
-----
UNIX System V Release 4.0 Internals II
Session & Streams and Subsystems and Code
Steve Buroff, AT&T; Mike Scheer, ProLogic Corporation.
-----
An Introduction to Programming With the X Toolkit Intrinsics
Paul Kimball & Chuck Price, Digital Equipment Corporation
-----
New Kernel Facilities in 4.3BSD-Reno
Marshall Kirk McKusick and Michael J. Karels, U. C. Berkeley
-----
Mach Virtual Memory Internals
Nawaf Bitar, Hewlett-Packard Company
-----
Advanced Topics in Systems Administration
Evi Nemeth, University of Colorado
Rob Kolstad, Sun Microsystems
-----
Programming in PERL
Instructor: Tom Christiansen, CONVEX Computer Corporation
-----
Parallel Programming and Scalable Software
Stephen C. Johnson, nCUBE
-----
Network Computing System and Architecture: Overview and
Tutorial in Writing Distributed Applications
Nathaniel Mishkin & Paul J. Leach, Hewlett Packard;
Richard Mackey, Open Software Foundation
-----
Tuesday, January 22 - Half day
C++ Programming Style
Tom Cargill, Consultant
-----
C++ Tactics
Robert Murray, AT&T Bell Laboratories
________________________________________________________________
----------------------------------------------------------------
Special Note to Full Time Students: A limited number of spaces
in each class have been reserved for full time students at a special
fee. Please contact the Conference office for full details.
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________
USENIX Association 1991 Winter Conference
Grand Kempinski Hotel, Dallas Texas
January 21-25, 1991
PRELIMINARY TECHNICAL PROGRAM
Wednesday, Thursday and Friday
Wednesday, January 23
9:00 - 10:30 OPENING REMARKS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS
Lori S. Grob, Chorus systemes
Keynote Address
Eben Ostby, Pixar
Eben Ostby joined the Pixar Animation Research and
Development Group (then the Lucasfilm Computer
Graphics Project) in 1983. With a background in
computer science in design, Mr. Ostby has designed
and implemented animation and modelling systems for
three-dimensional computer graphics. He has also
worked on a number of films. He was Technical
Director on Knickknack, Tin Toy and Red's Dream,
and a technical contributor to Luxo jr, Young
Sherlock Holmes, Flags and Waves and The Adventures
of Andre and Wally B. He produced and directed the
film Beach Chair, a computer animated mini-travelogue,
which is considered a classic in its genre. His
current research areas include the procedural
generation of plaids.
11:00 - 12:30 KERNELS 1 Chair: Barry Gleeson
Processors, Priority and Policy: Mach Scheduling for
New Environments
David L. Black, Carnegie Mellon University
A 2nd Generation Kernelized UNIX
Marc Guillemont, Jim Lipkis, Doug Orr, Marc Rozier,
Chorus systemes
Partitioned Multiprocessors and the Coexistence of
Heterogeneous Operating System Environments
Nick Vasilatos, Concurrent Computer Corporation
11:00 - 12:00 INVITED TALK: TOOLKIT GRAPHICS
Doug Blewett, AT&T Bell Laboratories
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch
2:00 - 3:30 FILE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE Chair: Trent Hein
Extent-like Performance from a UNIX File System
Larry McVoy and Steve Kleiman, Sun Microsystems
Smart Filesystems
C. Staelin and H. Garcia-Molina, Princeton
University
Lessons Learned Tuning the 4.3BSD Reno
Implementation of the NFS Protocol
Rick Macklem, University of Guelph
2:00 - 3:00 INVITED TALK: TROFF MACRO PROGRAMMING
Sharon Murrel, AT&T Bell Laboratories,
Jaap Akkerhuis, mt Xinu
4:00 - 5:30 THREADS & NETWORKS Chair: Deborah Scherrer
Sun OS Multi-thread Architecture
S.R. Kleiman, M.L. Powell, S. Barton, D. Shah,
D. Stein and M. Weeks, Sun Microsystems
Bringing the C Libraries With Us Into A Multithreaded
Future
Michael B. Jones, Carnegie Mellon University
A Tree-Based Packet Routing Table for Berkeley UNIX
Keith Sklower, CSRG, University of CA - Berkeley
4:00 - 5:30 INVITED TALK: UNIX SECURITY TODAY AND TOMORROW PANEL
Pat Bahn, organizer, GTE Government Systems
Bill Cheswick, moderator, AT&T Bell Laboratories
Thursday, January 24
9:00 - 10:30 INTERFACE TOOLS Chair: Tom Duff
An X11 Toolkit Based on the Tcl Language
John K. Ousterhout, University of CA - Berkeley
User Interface Construction Based On Parallel and
Sequential Execution Specification
Toshiyuki Masui, Carnegie Mellon University
$HOME MOVIE - A Home Movie System for Producing Demos
on a Sun
Stephen A. Uhler, Bellcore Computer Systems Research
Division
9:00 - 10:30 INVITED TALK: SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATION FORUM - Part 1
Rob Kolstad, Sun Microsystems
11:00 - 12:30 AWK PAPER AND KERNEL PANEL
Awk As A Major Systems Programming Language
Henry Spencer, University of Toronto
Panel - Kernel Directions (1 Hour)
Rick Rashid, Carnegie Mellon Univ., Mike Powell,
Sun Microsystems, Michael Karels, University of
CA- Berkeley, Michel Gien, Chorus systemes,
Moderator TBA
11:00 - 12:30 INVITED TALK: SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATION FORUM - Part 2
Rob Kolstad, Sun Microsystems
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch
2:00 - 3:30 PROGRAMMING TOOLS Chair: Marc Donner
Program Loading in OSF/1
Harminder G. Singh, Larry W. Allen, Kevin G. Wallace
and Melanie B. Weaver, Open Software Foundation
Compiling from Saved State: Fast Incremental
Compilation with Traditional UNIX Compilers
Alastair Fyfe, Ivan Soleimanipour and Vijay Tatkar,
Sun Microsystems
A New Hash Package for UNIX
Margo Seltzer, University of CA - Berkeley;
Ozan Yigit, York University
2:00 - 3:00 INVITED TALK: USING DISTRIBUTED OBJECTS
Vinny Cahill, University of Dublin
4:00 - 5:30 FILE SYSTEMS Chair: Steve Bourne
Evolutionary Path to Network Storage Management
Antony W. Foster, Robert K. Israel, Arun Taylor,
Tracy M. Taylor, Neil Webber, Epoch Systems
A Highly Available Network File Server
Anupan Bhide and Stephen P. Morgan, IBM Research;
Elmootazbellah N. Elnozahy, Rice University
The OSF/1 UNIX Filesystem (UFS)
Susan LoVerso, Noemi Paciorek and Alan Langerman,
Encore Computer Corp; George Feinberg, Open Software
Foundation
4:00 - 5:30 WORK IN PROGRESS SESSION Chair: Lisa Bloch
Friday, January 25
9:00 - 10:30 OBJECTS IN ACTION Chair: Michel Gien
Advancing Files to Attributed Software Objects
Andreas Lampen, Technische Universitat Berlin
Organizing Tools in a Uniform Environment Framework
Axel Mahler, Technische Universitat Berlin
The Process File System and Process Model in UNIX
System V
Roger Faulkner and Ron Gomes, Sun Microsystems
11:00 - 12:30 INSECURITY Chair: Michael Karels
Limitations of the Kerberos Authentication System
Michael Merritt and Steven Bellovin, AT&T Bell
Laboratories
UNIX Password Encryption Considered Insecure
Philip Leong and Chris Tham, University of Sydney
An Authentication Mechanism for USENET
Matt Bishop, Dartmouth College
11:00 - 12:00 DISTRIBUTED FILE SYSTEMS PANEL
Mike Kazar, Transarc; John Ousterhout, University of
CA - Berkeley; Rafael Alonso, Princeton University;
Brian Palowski, Sun Microsystems Moderator: Peter
Honeyman IFS/ University of Michigan
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch
2:00 - 3:30 KERNEL II Chair: Jan Edler
An Experimental Implementation of Draft POSIX
Asynchronous I/O
A. Lester Buck and Robert A. Coyne, Jr., IBM Federal
Sector Div.
The Parallelization of UNIX System V Release 4.0
Mark Campbell, Richard Barton, Jim Browning, et.al.,
NCR Corporation
An Overview of the Integrity S2 NonStop-Ux Operating
System
Peter Norwood, Tandem Computers
2:00 - 3:00 INVITED TALK: DEBUGGING X AND X TOOLKIT APPLICATIONS
Paul E. Kimball, Digital Equipment Corporation
4:00 - 5:30 DISTRIBUTED PROCESSING Chair: Max Meredith Vasilatos
DRUMS: A Distributed Statistical Server for STARS
Andy Bond and John H. Hine, Victoria University of
Wellington
Experience Building a Process Migration Subsystem for
UNIX
Dan Freedman, University of Calgary
A Modular Architecture for Distributed Transaction
Processing
Michael Wayne Young, Dean Thompson and Elliot Jaffe,
Transarc Corporation
For additional USENIX conference information, or pre-registration
materials contact:
USENIX CONFERENCE OFFICE
22672 Lambert St., Suite 613
El Toro, CA 92630
Tel: (714) 588-8649
FAX: (714) 588-9706
More information about the Comp.org.usenix
mailing list